?

Log in

i'm wondering if Adams still teaches AP art history?? please, i need… - The Unofficial Coral Reef Senior High blogthingy [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Coral Reef Senior High

[ website | Coral Reef Senior High ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Sep. 14th, 2006|08:02 pm]
Coral Reef Senior High

coral_reefers

[paintmylover]
i'm wondering if Adams still teaches AP art history?? please, i need to know ASAP. thanks
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: elentari17
2006-09-15 12:05 am (UTC)
She does! I was thinking about switching into her 1st period.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: paintmylover
2006-09-15 12:08 am (UTC)
w00t! thanks so much, i'm thinking of switching from AP bio to that course. do you know if Laymen would go for it? it'll count towards my art major...?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elentari17
2006-09-15 12:10 am (UTC)
Hmmmm...don't know! I went through Mrs. Kjos, to try to switch out of AP Psych. You could probably talk to Laymen and see if she would do it, and if she says no, I'd say it's time to get acquainted with Kjos, :).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: paintmylover
2006-09-15 12:12 am (UTC)
Is there any way possible to be sent straight to Kjos?? I've heard Laymen gives people an incredibly hard time about switching APs...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elentari17
2006-09-15 12:17 am (UTC)
By no means am I an expert on any of this, but I think you could get "private audience" with Kjos and explain your situation. Her office is....uh....I don't know the room number, but you can see it when you walk into the attendance office, and it's right next to the clinic and says "Assistant Principal" over it (which is funny, because she's not one). Laymen generally doesn't know what's she's doing, lmao
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: paintmylover
2006-09-15 12:20 am (UTC)
lmao, I agree. ok, sorry for all the questions. last ones, I swear. What type of counselor is Kjos? I've never even heard of him/her before. one last thing! lol, Would you happen to know which periods Adams teaches AP art history? >.< Thank you sooooo much
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elentari17
2006-09-15 12:26 am (UTC)
I think she deals with AP/IB stuff. She definitely works with the IB kids on all their business, but last year, I got acquainted with her through Menasche's class, when she came in to talk to us about the AP test. The woman is consistently doing things, lol, from helping with college apps (I've been going to her this year for help with my Oxf. app) to curriculum and whatnot for the AP/IB classes. She's absolutely brilliant though, :D. I don't know what periods Adams teaches AP Art History other than period 1, sorry :(! I think she has the sign on her door, though, that shows what classes she has at certain periods. If not, I'm sure she'd tell you. I'm pretty sure she has a regular fine arts class either third or fourth (one of those periods is a planning period though). And plz, it's no problem, ;D!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: captainzeta
2006-09-15 03:48 am (UTC)
If I recall what Adrianna told me last year correctly, I would advise against taking that class. She seemed to hate it with a passion.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elentari17
2006-09-15 04:06 am (UTC)
Suh took it the first year they offered it (at least I believe it was the first year?). She seemed to love it, but then we know Suh is masochistic >D. I can see where Adrianna is coming from; I've seen the daunting stacks of notecards from that class. Plus, it's almost what, 5 weeks into the grading period? I, personally, wouldn't want to do that much catching-up work for art history.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: espdollar
2006-09-15 12:31 am (UTC)
haha yea she does. i love her shes the biggest pot head acting teacher.
but she hates me XP
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: paintmylover
2006-09-15 12:50 am (UTC)
lmao, do you have her for AP art history?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: espdollar
2006-09-15 12:59 am (UTC)
naw not amymore last year :p
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: paintmylover
2006-09-15 01:01 am (UTC)
ohhh alright, thanks
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)